S. 622 Hate Crimes
[…] Other attempts will not constitute offenses under this section. 

    3. The bill adds another new provision, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 245(c)(2), which prohibits the intentional infliction of bodily injury or death (or an attempt to inflict bodily injury or death) through the use of fire, a firearm, or an explosive device on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, or disability. Like 18 U.S.C. Sec. 245(c)(1), this provision authorizes the prosecution of felonies only, and excludes most attempts, while omitting the "federally protected activity" requirement. Unlike 18 U.S.C. Sec. 245(c)(1), this provision requires proof of a Commerce Clause nexus as an element of the offense. 

    4. For prosecutions under both of the new provisions, a certification by the Attorney General or other senior Justice Department official that "a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice." 

    FEDERALIZATION 

    It is expected that the Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 1999 will result in only a modest increase in the number of hate crimes prosecutions brought by the federal government.