S. 622 Hate Crimes
[…] This requirement, which the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt as an element of the offense, will limit federal jurisdiction in these categories to cases that involve clear federal interests. The bill excludes misdemeanors and limits federal hate crimes based on sexual orientation, gender, or disability to those involving bodily injury or death (and a limited set of attempts to cause bodily injury or death). These limitations will limit federal cases to truly serious offenses. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 245 already requires a written certification by the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or a specially designated Assistant Attorney General that "a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice." This requirement will apply to the new crimes in the Act. 

    EXISTING FEDERAL LAW AND THE NEED FOR EXPANDED JURISDICTION