LESBIAN/GAY LAW NOTES
[…] The anti-SLAPP statute applied. Furthermore, according to the court, Carter could not prevail on the merits because none of the information disclosed fits the statutory definition of medical information: "individually identifiable information . . . in possession of or derived from a provider of health care, . . . regarding a patient's medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment." Civil Code section 56.05, subdivison (f). However, Civil Code section 56.16 permits disclosure -- unless there is a "specific, written request by the patient to the contrary" of "the patient's name, age, and sex; a general description of the reason for treatment (whether an injury, burn, poisoning, or some unrelated condition); the general nature of the injury, burn, poisoning, or other condition; [and] the general condition of the patient . . . ."