LESBIAN/GAY LAW NOTES
[…] Valley Forge Dental Associates, Inc._, 2001 WL 1643531 (11th Cir. Dec. 21).


In the U.S. district court (N.D. Georgia), both Waddell and Valley Forge asked for summary judgment, which was granted in favor of Valley Forge, leading to an appeal by Waddell.
The case focused not on whether HIV+ status is a disability under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102 (the "major life activities" test), but rather on whether an HIV+ dental hygienist fails to meet legitimate "qualification standards" under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12113(a), thereby providing a defense to any charge of disability discrimination. Specifically, under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12113(b), does a dental hygienist with HIV, per se, "pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace" so that summary judgment in favor of the
employer is justifiable? Both the district court and the three-judge appellate panel answer "yes."


The 11th Circuit looked to the Supreme Court's decision in _School Board of Nassau County v. Arline_, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), for its guiding principles.