Pearson v. Pearson, 51 Cal. 120 (1875)(recognizing interracial marriage entered into in Utah despite California laws nullifying such marriages). 88 54 P.143 (CA 1898). 89 Id. at 144. 90 Id. 91 Pearson v. Pearson, 51 Cal. 120 (1875). 92 McDonald v. McDonald, 58 P.2d 163 (1936). 93 Tatum v. Tatum, 241 F.2d 401 (1957); and Colbert v. Colbert, 169 P.2d 633 (1946). 94 Barrons v. United States, 191 F.2d 92 (1951). 95 In re Estate of Dalip Singh Bir, 188 P.2d 499 (1948). 96 Family Code § 300 does not prohibit marriages by same-sex couples, but does indicate that "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman,...." Whether this statute would be interpreted as prohibitory is unkn own. 97 388 U.S. 1 (1967).