These amendments were added by 1996 M ich. Pub. Acts 334. 31 Missouri had a difficult time passing an anti-same-sex marriage bill. Although 5 bills denying recognition were introduced into the Missouri General Assembly in 1996, none of them passed both houses. What was passed was an amendment to Senate Bill 76 8, which included "Section 6. It is the public policy of this state to recognize marriages only between a man and a woman." 33 1996 S.D. Laws. 161 amended S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 25-1-1 to read: "Marriage is a personal relation, BETWEEN A MAN AND A WOMAN, arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary." (Changes are in capi tals). 34 Utah was the first state to pass an anti-recognition bill. It did so by amending its validation statute, Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-4 (1995) to read: "Validity of foreign marriages - Exceptions.