The guardian ad litem who had been appointed by the district court to represent Nikolas's interests in the proceeding appealed this determination. After concluding that the guardian had standing to appeal the district court's ruling, despite the failure of the state to initiate an appeal, Chief Justice Wathen found that the statutory authorization for the state under 22 M.R.S.A. sec. 4003 provided that children could be taken from the custody of their parents "only where failure to do so would jeopardize their health and welfare." In this case, the district court had construed this to mean that the state had a burden of showing imminent danger to Nikolas before his mother's custody could be terminated.