Wallace K. Dyer, a plastic surgeon, seeking to have a Gore-Tex implant procedure on his face. Upon learning that Jairath was HIV+, Dyer refused to perform the procedure, arguing that in light of the solely cosmetic purpose of the procedure and the increased risk of infection to the doctor, he was entitled to deny treatment. Jairath found another doctor to perform the procedure, but filed suit for damages against Dyer in a Georgia state court, alleging a violation of O.C.G.A. sec. 51-1-6, which provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." Jairath claimed that Title III of the ADA creates a duty on the part of Dyer, and that Dyer's violation of that duty caused him compensable injury.