Caird_, 1998 WL 196232. Caird was tried in 1996 on charges that while living in his brother's house in 1986 and 1987, he had sexually molested his brother's two young daughters, then age 8 and 6. The 6-year-old, who was 15 when she testified, claimed that Caird had her pull down her pants and underpants and lay on top of her, trying to penetrate her, but stopped when she struggled. Upon Caird's conviction, the court invoked Penal Code Sec. 1202.1, which requires the court to order HIV testing of "every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e). . . if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." Caird argued, unsuccessfully, that there was no evidence that he had an erection or had transferred any bodily fluids to his niece in this incident.