All of Zaremba's claims were dismissed with prejudice. The Court of Appeals affirmed with regard to all causes of action except to the claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Zaremba would be allowed to amend his complain to allege that he had tested positive for HIV or that Cliburn had contracted HIV. Until 1987, the Texas Statute of Frauds included "agreement[s] made on consideration of marriage." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code sec. 26.01(b)(3). In 1987, this provision was revised and extended to "agreement[s] made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation." This revision was made in reaction to a case filed for "palimony" in Texas state courts against Billy Jean King.