The victim, Michelle Fire, testified to a chain of events in which James Rand persistently "came on" to her without her encouragement, yelled anti-lesbian epithets against her, continued to approach her despite her requests that he stop. (Fire's sexual orientation is not discussed in the opinion.) When he was arrested, Rand told police officers that "this was a lesbian conspiracy orchestrated by Michelle Fire" and said that he was "going to get that lesbian [expletive]." (Deletion in court's text.) Rand was charged under 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3, providing that "a person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and: (1) at any time transmits a threat to that person of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint; or (2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint." Writing for the court, Justice O'Brien rejected the argument that the statute was void as overbroad or vague, finding that past interpretation had extinguished any overbreadth problems and that there was no vagueness problem about application of the statute to the facts of this case.