App., 4th Dist., June 2). The court affirmed the disorderly conduct conviction of Lloyd D. Allen, a 47-year-old man, for a pattern of threatening and sexually explicit remarks to two 16- year-old boys over a period of nine months. Finding one count insufficient in a five count charge, the court remanded for resentencing because Allen had received one undivided sentence on all counts. Allen had been fined $250, and sentenced to one year's probation and seven weekends in jail. Writing for the court, Justice Cook defined "disorderly conduct" under the Illinois Criminal Code, sec. 26-1(a)(1), to mean doing "any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace." Since there was no evidence that Allen engaged in, threatened, or produced violence, Cook first considered whether words alone can constitute disorderly conduct, holding that they can, either when they are abusive and "fighting words" likely to provoke violent reaction, or otherwise if they were