Village of Waterford, 808 F.Supp. 120), and the insurer refused to pay for the defense. The village brought this action in state court seeking a declaration that the insurer was liable on the policy. The N.Y. Appellate Division, 3rd Department, ruled in Village of Waterford v. Reliance Insurance Co., 1996 WL 172143 (April 11), that the insurer had effectively disclaimed coverage, which was proper under the policy. A.S.L. N.Y. Court Gives Broad Reading to Statute Mandating HIV-Testing of Sex Crime Convict Section 390.15(1)(a) of the N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law provides that: "In any case where the defendant is convicted of a felony offense enumerated in any section of article one hundred thirty of the penal law, or any subdivision of section 130.20 of such law, where an act of "sexual intercourse<" or "deviate sexual intercourse," as those terms are defined in section 130.00 of the penal law is, required as an essential element for the commission thereof, the court must, upon a request of the victim, order that the defendant submit to human immunodeficiency (HIV)