He was diagnosed with AIDS in August 1990. On October 22, 1992, his policy lapsed for nonpayment; responding to a notice from the company, he applied for reinstatement in December 1992, submitting a form in which he declared his health was the same as at the time of his original application. In July 1994, he submitted a claim for disability benefits, having become too ill to work. The company launched an investigation of the claim, and Morgan requested a copy of his reinstatement application, which was not sent him within the statutory time period specified in N.Y. Insurance Law sec. 3204(e), which also provides that if the copy is not provided, "the insurer shall be precluded from introducing such application or notice as evidence in any action or proceeding based upon or involving such policy or its reinstatement, renewal or change." As a result of its investigation, the company filed an action seeking a declaration that the reinstatement was void due to Morgan's misrepresentations on the application. Morgan moved to dismiss based on sec. 3204(e).