Crane also found protected as clearly an expression of the writer's opinion a letter to the editor published in the newspaper that was challenged by Morrissey. A.S.L. Legislative Notes The state of Nevada has amended its death penalty statute to expand the list of aggravated circumstances under which a death penalty may be imposed for murder. Effective October 1, Nev. R.S. 200.033, sec. 1, will have a new item 11, authorizing consideration of the death penalty if "the murder was committed upon a person because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin or sexual orientation of that person." An existing hate crime statute authorizes increasing penalties from misdemeanors to gross misdemeanors based on the same categories; more expansive hate crime legislation is pending.