After an initial hearing, Michael's law guardian moved to compel HIV testing of Roy. The Family Court denied the motion, and the guardian appealed. Matter of Michael WW, 1994 WL 140358 (N.Y. App. Div., 3rd Dept., April 21). Under NY Public Health Law sec. 2781(1), consent is required for an HIV test unless the test is specifically authorized under federal or state law. The law guardian relied on Family Court Act sec. 1038-a, which authorizes securing a blood sample from a defendant "only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition." Writing for the court, Justice Paul J. Yesawich, Jr., held that this requirement had not been met: "Here. . . there is no way in which the results of the test sought by the Law Guardian could serve to establish the allegations of the petition.