The Red Cross removed the case to federal court under 36 U.S.C. sec. 2 and 28 U.S.C. secs. 1441, 1446. Reading then moved under Rule 12(b)(6), arguing that strict liability, breach of warranty and informed consent battery theories do not apply to hospitals in Pennsylvania, particularly in this case. Pennsylvania law includes a Blood Shield Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. sec. 8333, which provides that "[n]o person shall be held liable for the death, disease or injury resulting from the lawful transfusion of blood, blood components or plasma derivatives . . . except upon a showing of negligence on the part of such person. Specifically excluded . . . is any liability by reason of . . . strict liability or implied warranty or ny other warranty not expressly undertaken . . . . " The court found that Reading Hospital is a "person" within the meaning of the statute, which unambiguously precludes causes of action against a hospital based on strict liability and breach of warranty.