The measure amends Ok. Stat. Title 10, sec. 7502-1.4, a provision that otherwise requires Oklahoma courts to recognize adoption decrees of foreign courts, to provide: "Except that, this state, any of its agencies, or any court of this state shall not recognize an adoption by more than one individual of the same sex from any other state or foreign jurisdiction." Thus, if an Oklahoma-born child is adopted by a same-sex couple out-of-state, Oklahoma will only issue a revised birth certificate listing one of the adoptive parents. _Associated Press_, May 4. The state Senate's Republican leader, James Williamson of Tulsa, explained, "I believe it is