Academe Today: Document
[…] constitutionality of this statute, both facially and as applied
to it by the university, under the first and fourteenth
amendments to the United States Constitution, as enforced through
42 U.S.C.A. Section 1983 (West 1994). GLBA seeks declaratory and
injunctive relief and has named as defendants the Attorney
General of the State of Alabama and the President and the Dean of
Students of the University of Alabama. The jurisdiction of the
court has been properly invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. Sections
1331 (West 1994), 1343(a)(3) (West 1994). For the reasons that
follow, the court holds that Section 16-1-28, facially and as
applied GLBA, violates the first and fourteenth amendments.

                                I.

                                A.

Subsection (a) to Section 16-1-28 provides that "No public funds
or public facilities shall be used by any college or university
to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support the
activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters
or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and
sexual misconduct laws."(2) Subsection (b) provides that "No
organization or group that receives public funds or uses public
facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college or university
shall permit or encourage its members or encourage other persons
to engage in any such unlawful acts or provide information or