Yet, excluding this group from use of the facility would violate its first amendment rights under the public forum doctrine. Simply because the state disagrees with a topic or finds certain ideas controversial does not create a compelling interest justifying silencing those who hold those ideas. Moreover, the prohibition would conflict with federal law. The Equal Access Act, 20 U.S.C. 4071(a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings. Any attempt to restrict a student group's access to a public school facility under section 18-7305 or 18-7306 would jeopardize federal funding. Moreover, the restriction would be subject to judicial challenge and, ultimately, access would be granted.